Loading
We make advocacy simple for you Home | For lawyers | Contact Us |               | info@easyadvocacy.com

CPC - SECTION 39. Transfer of decree


(1) The Court which passed a decree may, on the application of the decree-holder, send it for execution to another Court 54[of competent jurisdiction],-

      (a) if the person against whom the decree is passed actually and voluntarily resides or carries on business, or personally works for gain, within the local limits of the jurisdiction of such other Court, or

        (b) if such person has not property within the local limits of the jurisdiction of the Court which passed the decree sufficient to satisfy such decree and has property within the local limits of the jurisdiction of such other Court, or

        (c) if the decree directs the sale or delivery of immovable property situate outside the local limits of the jurisdiction of the Court which passed it, or

        (d) if the Court which passed the decree considers for any other reason, which it shall record in writing, that the decree should be executed by such other Court.

    (2) The Court which passed a decree may of its own motion send it for execution to any subordinate Court of competent jurisdiction.

54[(3) For the purposes of this section, a Court shall be deemed to be a Court of competent jurisdiction if, at the time of making the application for the transfer of decree to it, such Court would have jurisdiction to try the suit in which such decree was passed.]



View Previous | View Next

Ask your question from lawyers!

Ask anonymously