Loading
We make advocacy simple for you Home | For lawyers | Contact Us |               | info@easyadvocacy.com

Section-19 Recognition of foreign Certifying Authorities


Section-19 Recognition of foreign Certifying Authorities. –

(1) Subject to such conditions and restrictions as may be specified, by regulations, the Controller may, with the previous approval of the Central Government, and by notification in the Official Gazette, recognise any Certifying Authority as a Certifying Authority for the purposes of this Act.

(2) Where any Certifying Authority is recognised under sub-section (1), the Digital Signature Certificate issued by such Certifying Authority shall be valid for the purposes of this Act.

(3) The Controller may if he is satisfied that any Certifying Authority has contravened any of the conditions and restrictions subject to which it was granted recognition under sub-section (1), he may, for reasons to be recorded in writing, by notification in the Official Gazette, revoke such recognition.



View Previous | View Next

Ask your question from lawyers!

Ask anonymously